Data protection policy operated by the Swiss Runners association

Members of the Swiss Runners association undertake to adhere to the following data protection principles in the organisation and staging of running events.

 

1. Commitment to the protection of personal data
We attach great importance to the protection of our runners’ personal data. A breach of data protection can result in loss of trust on the part of the runners and the general public and threaten the holding of running events.

2. Data minimisation
We process no more than the absolute minimum data required for the intended purpose.
For the registration and staging of the running event, we only oblige runners to provide their name, first name, year of birth, t-shirt size and address as well as their e-mail address in the case of online registrations.
Other data is collected solely on a voluntary basis and only if necessary for the provision of an additional service.
In the ranking lists only the name, first name, year of birth, place of residence, category and running time are published. The full address is not published. Publication of the ranking lists on the Internet takes place solely on the organiser’s website and the Datasport website.
We delete or archive any data that is no longer required.

3. Transparent information

We may assume by registering, the runners automatically consent to all data processing measures directly involved in the organisation and staging of the running event, such as the delivery of start numbers and information relating to the running event.
We inform runners about any data processing not connected directly with the organisation and staging of the running event and about its purposes at the time of registration and on the website.
These include the publication of the data including running time and start number on the Internet and in print media as well as the provision of the data to outside companies.

4. Passing-on of data to outside companies
We only pass on personal data to outside companies which are contractually bound to use the data exclusively for a specific, precisely defined purpose.
We obtain the runner’s prior consent to the passing-on of personal data to outside companies which use the data for their own purposes (photo service, sponsors, newspapers, TV channels, Internet services, etc.).
For this purpose, we refer to the Swiss Runners association data protection declaration at the time of registration (whether on paper or via the Internet) and provide further, more detailed information on the website. The data protection declaration and the information on the website are checked regularly to ensure that they are up to date and if necessary adapted to the current conditions.
Runners are offered the opportunity to refuse or restrict the passing on of data to third parties. At the time of registration, we provide an e-mail address as well as our postal address at which the runner can notify us if he or she objects to the passing on of data. Data is only passed on to third parties if no notification is received from the runner.

5. Form in which the data is passed on
We pass on data in printed form and electronically. Data passed on in printed format is sent by registered mail or handed over personally to the responsible person. In the case of electronic transmission of personal data, we employ encrypted e-mails.

6. Data processing outsourcing
Companies which act for us in the organisation and holding of the running events, such as in the areas of time measurement and online registration etc., process the data on our behalf and exclusively for our purposes.
We are obliged by law to check the data processing by these companies and to obtain undertakings from them not to use the data for their own purposes nor pass it on to third parties. We are aware that we are personally responsible to the runners affected for any errors committed by these companies in the data processing.

7. Right of access to personal data
Runners have the right to demand information as to what personal data is being processed.
We organise our data processing in such a way that we are able to satisfy the runners’ right of access to personal data within a reasonable period of time. We ensure that data can be corrected or deleted on demand. Access, correction or deletion may only be refused if we are legally obliged to process the data or we are able to assert a compelling interest.
On registration to the running events, we provide an e-mail address and a postal address to which enquiries may be sent.

8. Data security
We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard our runners’ data from deliberate or accidental loss or corruption as well as from access by unauthorised third parties.
If data is processed by an outsourcing partner such as Datasport, we ensure that they adhere to, continuously monitor and improve the data security guidelines.

9. Responsibility
Responsibility for adherence to this data protection policy rests with every employee who processes data. The organising committee regularly monitors employee compliance with the data protection policy and punishes improper use and contraventions.

Registration of the database with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)
We register our databases with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

10. Area of applicability
The data protection policy was issued by the managing board of the Swiss Runners association and is applied by each promoter’s organising committee for their own area.


March 2013

 

Download:
Data protection policy


Impressum Disclaimer